NTSB Identification: DEN05LA065.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 30, 2005 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N1830V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was simulating a soft-field takeoff. As the airplane lifted off the runway, the pilot released back pressure and the airplane pitched up and rolled to the left. The pilot aborted the takeoff and the airplane landed hard on the left side of the runway, on a heading approximately 15 degrees left of the runway centerline. The wing tip contacted the ground during landing, bending the left rib and aileron as a result.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper soft-field takeoff procedures and failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A contributing factor was the attempted aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months