NTSB Identification: LAX05CA111.
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 2005 in Emigrant Gap, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172A, registration: N4682G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a touch-and-go landing on a snow covered runway. The vertical stabilizer and rudder were bent when the airplane came to rest inverted. Upon arrival in the airport vicinity, the pilot flew over the airport three times. He noted that one end of the runway was visible and that the remaining 3/4 of the runway was covered in snow. Visually, the snow did not appear to be of any great depth. Based on the reported winds, the pilot decided to perform a touch-and-go on the snow-covered portion of the runway. As the airplane touched down, the landing gear entered the snow and the airplane nosed-over. The pilot noted no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The Airport Facility Directory Southwest (AFD/SW) contains the following entry, in part, for the accident airport: "CLOSED winters due to snow." The pilot reported that he reviewed the AFD/SW, but did not read the "Remarks" section.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his selection of an unsuitable landing area, resulting in an encounter with a snow-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months