NTSB Identification: ATL05CA057.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 06, 2005 in Lexington, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N45524
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he made an approach to runway 5, but the airplane was high on the final approach, and the windsock showed a tailwind, so he initiated a go-around. The pilot stated that when he returned for a second approach to runway 5, the windsock was limp. He stated the approach was uneventful, and the airplane touched down approximately 200 feet down the runway. During landing roll, the airplane neared the end of the runway, the pilot applied the brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. A review of recorded surface weather observations from Davidson County Airport, Lexington, North Carolina, located 5.7 nautical miles east of the accident site, revealed at 1559 winds were 250 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 14 knots, and at 1659 winds were 230 degrees at 8 knots. Morrison Field is a grass strip approximately 1,200 feet long and 200 feet wide; runway 5 has an upslope and is utilized for landings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive braking during landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over. A factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months