NTSB Identification: SEA05LA068.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 29, 2005 in Orcas Island, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T337E, registration: N1711M
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 2 minutes after taking off the passenger noted that one of the engines began to run rough, followed by the second engine losing power after the pilot attempted to switch the fuel selector. The airplane subsequently impacted the water, blowing out the cabin windows. The passenger successfully exited the airplane, and then aided the pilot in getting out of the aircraft and up on to the wing. After about 30 minutes the airplane began to sink in about 200 feet of water, which prompted the passenger to begin swimming to shore, a distance of approximately one-half mile. The passenger attempted to get the pilot to swim to shore, which he did, but after a short period of time the pilot communicated to his passenger that he could not continue. The passenger was subsequently rescued; however, the pilot did not survive and was recovered a short time later. The day prior to the accident the pilot had picked up the airplane from a repair facility, flying three 20 mile legs between the repair facility, to his home, back to the repair facility, and then back to his home again, shuttling his family and their luggage. After arriving at his home base a family member queried him as to how he felt about the airplane, to which the pilot responded, "fine." The pilot did not report any anomalies with the airplane or engines prior to the flight which would have precluded normal operations. An attempt to locate and recover the airplane was not successful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power for undetermined reasons which resulted in a forced landing and impact with water. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months