NTSB Identification: MIA05LA084.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 30, 2005 in Miami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Swearingen SA227-AC, registration: N811BC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report."THIS CASE WAS MODIFIED MAY 30, 2006."
The pilot stated that the landing on runway 27 had initially been without incident. During the landing rollout, while the engines were in reverse and brakes were being applied, one of several deer which had entered the airport property, crossed the runway, and impacted the airplane's nose wheel. The impact threw the deer into the left propeller, and the propeller was detached and it punctured the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
"THIS CASE WAS MODIFIED MAY 30, 2006."
The airplane's inadvertent impact with one of several deer that had entered the airport property and crossed the runway during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months