NTSB Identification: IAD05LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 2005 in Andover, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N87955
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated pilot (receiving tailwheel instruction) executed a landing to runway 03, and after the airplane touched down, it drifted left. The flight instructor joined him on the controls, and added power and right rudder; however, the left main landing gear struck a 2 1/2-foot snow bank. The airplane swung to the left, the right main landing gear then struck a snow bank, and the airplane nosed over. Winds were 10 degrees from the right, at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors in the accident were the flight instructors delayed remedial action, and crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months