NTSB Identification: ANC05LA053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 30, 2005 in Denali Park, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2204N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot stated that prior to the 14 CFR Part 91, personal cross-country flight, he preheated the airplane engine prior to takeoff. During the takeoff roll the engine started running rough. The pilot said he applied carburetor heat and continued the takeoff because there was not enough runway left to stop. The engine lost all power about 5 miles south of the airport, and during the ensuing emergency forced landing, the left wing struck a tree. The airplane came to rest inverted in a creek. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, but he suspected ice in a gas line, or restricted airflow to the carburetor from fresh snow, or possibly a stuck valve. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and fuselage during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during takeoff and cruise flight for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an emergency descent/landing, and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months