NTSB Identification: LAX05LA103.
Accident occurred Monday, February 21, 2005 in Kapolei, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Luscombe 8F, registration: N2248B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the tail wheel equipped airplane while landing with a right quartering tailwind. The pilot landed on runway 4R with the wind between 140 and 220 degrees from 7 to 14 knots. Upon landing the airplane veered to the right. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane with rudder, aileron, and brakes, to no avail. He applied full power to abort the landing, but the engine hesitated and the left main landing gear collapsed. The engine's carburetor was not equipped with an accelerating pump. Without one an engine can experience a hesitation during rapid throttle application. No anomalies were noted with the engine or the airframe that would have prevented their normal operation. The pilot had a tail wheel endorsement and 69 hours in the accident airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the quartering tailwind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Related factors were the tailwind and crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months