NTSB Identification: NYC05CA062.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2005 in Mitchellville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N11965
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on runway 36, as the airplane was settling onto the runway, a gust of wind elevated the airplane approximately 20 feet. The pilot then added power, and the right wing lifted "radically," causing the left wing to impact the runway. The airplane came to rest against an embankment on the left side of the runway. The pilot estimated the winds to be from the east at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. He also reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months