NTSB Identification: LAX05LA126.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 27, 2005 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301T, registration: N8243L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and impacted signs during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that during the flight no mechanical malfunctions were experienced with his airplane, and he had performed a routine landing on runway 30. Within seconds after touchdown, the airplane veered left. The pilot attempted to straighten out the airplane's course, but he was not successful. The pilot also indicated that his loss of control surprised him, and his reaction time was slow. No vibration or shimmy was noted at any time during the landing rollout. Runway 30 is 10,000 feet long and 200 feet wide. At the time of the mishap, the surface wind was from 170 degrees at 5 knots. No other airplanes were in the area. The airplane's brake and steering systems were subsequently examined, and no evidence of any mechanical malfunction was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months