NTSB Identification: LAX05LA125.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 26, 2005 in Sacramento, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5748B
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout, the airplane veered sharply left and nosed down until the right wing impacted the runway. During the subsequent airframe examination, a component of the nose gear steering system was observed broken. The component was the right side steering link rod. It had failed in fatigue, separated from the steering assembly, then the corresponding left side rod end failed in overload, and all steering control was lost.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fatigue failure of the right side steering link rod for the nose landing gear steering system. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months