NTSB Identification: LAX05CA104.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 27, 2005 in Williams, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301, registration: N8339P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided on the ground with obstacles after the engine started following the pilot's movement of the propeller by hand. When the pilot initially attempted to start the engine the starter did not properly engage. The pilot exited the airplane and moved the propeller by hand. Two passengers remained in the airplane's rear seats. The transient parking area was equipped with tie down chains, but the pilot had not secured the airplane. The engine suddenly started when the pilot turned the propeller, the pilot fell down, and the airplane commenced moving with increasingly rapid speed at near full engine power. After the runaway airplane rolled about 300 feet and nearly collided with two commuter-type airplanes and dozens of passengers/bystanders, the airplane impacted the side of an unoccupied horse trailer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper ground handling procedure and failure to ensure the magnetos were off prior to movement of the propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months