NTSB Identification: ATL05CA059.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 06, 2005 in Millington, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Ecker Starduster 1, registration: N74EK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing rollout on the grassy area on the left side adjacent to runway 17, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot said full right rudder was applied to stop the left turn, but as the airplane decelerated the right rudder input was ineffective. The pilot decided to apply right brake to stop the left turn, however when right brake was applied the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no flight control or mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed the upper left wingtip, and vertical stabilizer were buckled. Examination of the left wheel pant revealed clumps of wet grass were present between the pant and wheel. During further examination of the left wheel it was revealed that the left brake caliper was hanging on the rotor and restricting movement. The history of the brake system and maintenance records were not available for review. A review of the General Dewitt Spain Airport map revealed that there is no published grass landing strip for the airport. During a telephone interview with the pilot, he stated that the grass-landing surface he landed on was adjacent to the runway, and although it was being used as a landing strip it was not a designated landing area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the left main landing gear wheel brake during landing roll on a grassy area, resulting in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months