NTSB Identification: ANC05LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 27, 2005 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N6174D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot had landed his ski-equipped tailwheel airplane on a frozen seaplane airstrip. He reported that as he turned the airplane to the right from the landing site toward his parking area, the left main landing gear ski dug into the snow, and the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in structural damage to the fuselage adjacent to the main landing gear attachment cluster. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive taxi speed during a turn while taxiing from landing, which resulted in the collapse of the left main landing gear, and structural damage to the fuselage. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months