NTSB Identification: ATL05CA060.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 09, 2005 in Goldsboro, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Savage RV-8, registration: N187WS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he entered a left downwind for runway 03 and the windsock showed light to moderate winds. The pilot performed a wheels-landing touchdown, and during the landing roll at approximately 60 to 65 knots, the tail of the airplane lifted. The pilot stated he applied full aft stick, but the tail continued to rise, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot, who was the builder of the airplane, reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. He stated he completed a modification to the rudder pedals a few days earlier, and the change allowed his feet to sit higher on the pedals. He stated he believed he unintentionally applied light brake pressure during the touchdown and landing roll. A review of recorded weather data from Seymour Johnson AFB, Goldsboro, North Carolina, located 11 nautical miles east of the accident site, revealed at 1355 reported winds were from 240 degrees at 9 knots, variable between 190 and 290 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive braking during landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over. A factor was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months