NTSB Identification: MIA05CA078.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 13, 2005 in Orange Springs, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 180A, registration: N5341D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he entered downwind, base, and final for a normal approach to runway 17. During the flare for landing, a wind gust blew the airplane to the left. He added power to correct, which caused the airplane to climb, then the airplane touched down and bounced 18 to 20 feet. The airplane was then landed approximately 2/3 down the runway and he applied the brakes, but could not stop the airplane before colliding with a fence. He further reported there was no discrepancy with the airplane or its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the landing and his misjudgment of the runway distance needed to complete the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months