NTSB Identification: MIA05CA075.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 2005 in Clermont, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Schleicher ASW 27, registration: N661T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated after entering the traffic pattern on the downwind leg he noticed a motor glider on the runway. He continued to descend to land while keeping an eye on it, but allowed himself to get low in the traffic pattern. He compensated by cutting the pattern short. As he approached the edge of the runway he attempted to pull the flaps all the way back to clear some particularly tall trees, but mistakenly pulled the spoiler handle. The glider then impacted with trees. The responding FAA accident inspector stated he found the glider suspended by pine trees, about 30 feet above the ground in about a 60-degree nose low attitude. The tail section was broken away from the fuselage and there was extensive damage to both wings. He found the spoilers deployed and the flaps to be in the fully retracted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent deploying of the spoilers, while on final approach, resulting in the glider descending and impacting trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months