NTSB Identification: MIA05CA074.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 2005 in Clermont, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Dgflugzeugbau DG-800S, registration: N92DG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg for runway 18. He was turning to base leg when he realized his airspeed was too low. The glider stalled in the turn and dropped in to the woods, coming to rest in a near vertical position suspended by trees. The glider incurred damage to the right and left wings along with the fuselage, tail, and canopy. The pilot stated there was no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the glider or any its systems prior the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in the glider stalling and impact with trees during the uncontrolled descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months