NTSB Identification: MIA05CA064.
Accident occurred Monday, January 31, 2005 in Ocala, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5A, registration: N9572U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private-rated pilot stated he and his pilot-rated passenger flew to Jim Taylor Field to have an avionics upgrade installed. After the installation was complete he flew in the traffic pattern, completing several touch-and-go landings. The pilot-rated passenger's biennial flight review was coming due and wanted to allow him to get some practice during this flight. After touching down on runway 36 the pilot gave control of the airplane to the passenger during the landing roll of the planned go around. When the pilot passenger took control, the airplane began to veer off to the left of the centerline and continued left until it departed the runway and impacted a runway remaining sign. The pilot passenger stated he took control of the airplane during the landing roll with a ground speed of approximately 50 miles per hour. He then added engine power for takeoff and the airplane started to veer to the left. He compensated by added right rudder to correct but the airplane continued to the left. He applied right full rudder yet the airplane exited the runway at approximately 45 degrees from the edge of the runway. The airplane struck the 5,000-foot runway remaining sign before coming to rest in the grass. After the impact, he realized that during the transition of control he placed both feet on the left rudder pedal believing he had his right foot on the right rudder pedal. He and the pilot inspected the airplane and found damage to the engine cowling on the left side, left wing leading edge, left main landing gear and wheel pant, left horizontal stabilizer, and elevator balance faring. The aircraft mechanic who conducted the postaccident inspection of the airplane, stated to the NTSB that he found no mechanical malfunctions or rigging errors that would have prevented the rudder pedals from functioning as designed prior to the accident. He noted that it would be difficult to place both feet on the left rudder pedal as the pilot passenger stated he did.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-rated passengers improper use of the rudder control and his failure to maintain directional control resulting in a loss of control on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2005 | Index of months