NTSB Identification: MIA05CA068.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 02, 2005 in Bartow, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 305A, registration: N54550
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated this was his first flight in this specific airplane and after a orientation flight, they returned to the Bartow Municipal Airport to land. Upon making a three point landing, the airplane seemed normal, but it then began to swerve to the left. The pilot corrected with rudder, but passed through the center line of the runway. The airplane then began to bounce traveling perpendicular to the centerline. The right main wheel separated from the spring shank and at this point it dug into the runway spinning aircraft to the right. The plane settled down on its belly, right wing low. The pilot-rated passenger stated that the preflight, takeoff, taxi, flight, and landing approach were all normal, until touchdown, when the airplane ground-looped. During the landing roll an uncontrolled turn to the left commenced, then it tightened up, damaging the landing gear and causing the wing tip to drag, followed by the propeller striking the runway. The aircraft came to rest after spinning 270-degrees, and stopped at the edge of the runway. The pilots stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain directional control resulting in the airplane ground-looping. A factor in the accident was the pilots lack of total experience in the airplane make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months