NTSB Identification: MIA05LA081.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 18, 2005 in Panama City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Beech C-45H, registration: N231SK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the approach to Panama City-Bay County International Airport was uneventful. He lowered the landing gear and observed "3 in the green" and complied with the landing checklist. He reported a normal touchdown with full flaps, and applied moderate reverse thrust with very light brakes. Approximately halfway through rollout, the tower informed him of smoke from his left main gear. About 1 second later, the left wing "dipped" about a foot. Seconds later, the left gear collapsed, the propeller contacted the runway, and the airplane rotated to the left about 70 degrees, coming to rest upright on runway 23. Examination of the left main landing gear cylinder top brace assembly (P/N 404-188406) by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed evidence of overstress on all fracture surfaces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overload failure of the left main landing gear for undetermined reasons during the landing roll resullting in collapse of the left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months