NTSB Identification: IAD05WA048
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Heli Partner AG
Accident occurred Saturday, March 26, 2005 in Sirnach, Switzerland
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: HB-XQO
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 26, 2005, about 0800 coordinated universal time, a Bell 206B, HB-XQO, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near Sirnach, Switzerland. The certificated pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The local "heli-skiing" flight departed Sirnach, Switzerland, and the intended destination was the Steingletscher Glacier, in the surrounding mountains.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months