NTSB Identification: DFW05CA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 12, 2005 in Lancaster, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: N6211Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 24,611-hour airline transport rated pilot made a forced landing to an open field after a total loss of engine power while on a visual approach. He did not visually check the fuel tanks prior to take off and he could not recall what the fuel gauges indicated during the flight. However, he thought that both auxiliary fuel tanks were full, and both main fuel tanks were almost full. The power loss occurred when the pilot moved the fuel selector valve from the left main fuel tank to the right main fuel tank in preparation to land. The pilot attempted to re-start the engine by switching the fuel selector valve back to the left tank, but to no avail. Examination of the both wings revealed the right main and auxiliary fuel tanks were breached from impact. When the system was pressurized, fuel was noted in the auxiliary tank's fuel lines. Both of the main tank's fuel screens were absent of debris. At the time the airplane was recovered, there was no fuel in either tank. The left main and auxiliary tanks were intact, and both of the main tank's fuel screens were absent of debris. At the time the airplane was recovered, approximately nine gallons of fuel were drained from the auxiliary tank and the main tank was empty. Examination of the accident site where the airplane came to rest revealed the grass was discolored yellow below the area of the right auxiliary tank, the inboard section of the right main tank, and the left auxiliary tank. According to an FAA inspector who examined the amphibian airplane at the accident site, when he opened the left auxiliary fuel cap, fuel poured out of the tank and onto the ground. Following recovery to a secure location, the engine was test-run on the airframe, utilizing a test propeller. The engine started immediately and ran at various power settings without interruptions. No mechanical anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel supply, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months