NTSB Identification: ATL05FA066.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 26, 2005 in Johns Island, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N222YT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arrival at the destination airport, the flight was cleared for an ILS Approach to runway 09. The flight was inbound from the final approach fix when it descended below published minimums, collided with the ground, and burst into flames approximately 866 feet left and 597 feet short of the runway. The last radar return reported the airplane inbound from the final approach fix, 0.19 nautical miles from the runway, 200 feet above the ground, and traveling at 70 knots. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed fire damage. Post-accident examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction with the airframe or engine. The ILS approach to runway 09 was test flown on March, 29, 2005 by an FAA Flight Inspector and was found satisfactory. At 2114 eastern standard time, the Charleston Executive Airport weather reporting facility, reported winds from 090 degrees, magnetic, at nine knots, visibility of 0.25 statute miles, overcast 100 feet, temperature 14 degrees, Celsius, and dew-point 14 degrees, Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 30.00 inches of mercury. Published weather minimums for the ILS runway 9 (S-ILS ) are 267 feet with 0.75 mile visibility.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow instrument flight procedures and descent below the published minimum descent altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain during an instrument approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months