NTSB Identification: DFW05CA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2005 in Nachogdoches, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N12CT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 550-hour pilot reported that when he was at a cruise altitude of 2,500 feet mean seal level (msl), when the "engine quit." During the forced landing, the airplane struck the tops of trees, nosed over, and impacted terrain. The pilot further stated that he "thought he ran out of fuel." Examination of the airplane revealed that no fuel was observed in the left fuel tank. The owner reported that during the recovery of the airplane, approximately three gallons of automotive fuel was drained from the right fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months