NTSB Identification: ATL05CA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2005 in Eastman, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA28-151, registration: N32033
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was demonstrating a simulated emergency landing in a local training area with known transmission power lines. The flight instructor initiated a climb to recover from the simulated emergency landing and the airplane collided with the transmission wire. The flight instructor stated, "I simply failed to maintain a visual look out resulting in the collision with the wires."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructors failure to maintain a visual look out while demonstrating a simulated emergency landing resulting in an in-flight collision with a known transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months