NTSB Identification: ANC05LA052.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 27, 2005 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cub Crafters PA-18, registration: N955DW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor was providing tailwheel instruction to the private pilot/airplane owner. While landing on runway 19L, a 6,500 foot long by 100 foot wide hard-surfaced runway, the instructor said that the airplane swerved to the left and the private pilot made a correction to the right by completely deflecting the right rudder. The instructor stated he also applied the right brake in addition to ensuring that the rudder was all the way to the right, but the airplane continued to the left. The right main landing gear subsequently collapsed, and the right wing contacted the runway, sustaining structural damage to the main spar. The instructor stated that he wasn't sure, but thought it possible the left brake had heated up, and was dragging during the accident landing. Postaccident inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector disclosed no evidence of any mechanical malfunction of the left brake or wheel assembly. Wind at the time of the accident was reported to be from 163 degrees (magnetic) at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, and the dual student's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months