NTSB Identification: NYC05LA061A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 16, 2005 in Newark, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Boeing 737-72T, registration: N50TC
Injuries: 14 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Boeing 737 and a Gulfstream G-IV were parked on the ramp of a fixed based operator. The flightcrew of the Gulfstream had started the engines, and were waiting for taxi clearance. Ground personnel were in place to assist the Gulfstream taxi out of the ramp area. The Boeing flightcrew began to taxi out of the ramp area, without ground personnel assisting, and noted parked airplanes on both sides. As the Boeing converged on the parked Gulfstream, ground personnel moved quickly into position as a right wingwalker and a marshaller. The marshaller first signaled the Boeing to turn right, and when it did not, he signaled the Boeing to stop. The Boeing proceeded straight for another 5 to 10 seconds before stopping, and its left winglet struck the rudder of the Gulfstream.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Boeing flightcrew's misjudged clearance of the parked Gulfstream during taxi, which resulted in a ground collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months