NTSB Identification: SEA05LA065.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 12, 2005 in Graham, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235C, registration: N5509M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane developed engine problems during the cross-country flight and he elected to make a precautionary landing to a private airstrip. He reported that the landing touchdown was normal, but during the rollout he heard a "loud pop sound from under the seat" 4-5 seconds before the right main gear collapsed. Post accident examination of the airplaneās landing gear, by representatives from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and the operator, revealed that the center gear attach bolt and corresponding locking nut for the right main landing gear leg was missing. The bolt was later recovered, however, the locking nut was not found. The bolt was intact and nominal wear was noted. There was no evidence of thread failure or significant mechanical damage. The operator reported that the absence of the nut and bolt allowed the landing gear leg to separate from its corresponding attach assembly. It was not determined why the missing nut separated from the bolt and landing gear assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main gear due to separation of the attachment hardware. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months