NTSB Identification: DFW05CA091.
Accident occurred Friday, March 18, 2005 in Rio Grande City, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6372D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,561-hour pilot reported that while on a visual approach for landing, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and the airplane started to "sink." Subsequently, the right main landing gear struck the top of a fence post at the approach end of the dirt runway. The pilot stated that after the collision, he noticed that the right main landing gear was separated. As the pilot landed the airplane, it veered to the right off the runway and the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer struck the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects, and his improper compensation for wind conditions while landing. A contributing factor was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months