NTSB Identification: DFW05CA094.
Accident occurred Friday, February 25, 2005 in Tuckerman, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N8501H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 10,000-hour pilot reported that while maneuvering, the engine suddenly lost power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing roll, the airplane's main landing gears sunk into the mud, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the radial engine revealed that the number nine cylinder head was cracked between both sparkplugs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as result of the failure of the number nine cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months