NTSB Identification: DFW05LA092.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 20, 2005 in Tontitown, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N6828F
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the second flight of the day, the 450-hour private pilot and passenger departed runway 36 (a private 2,200-foot long by 50-foot wide grass runway) with a tailwind. At approximately 300 feet above ground level (agl) it was observed that "the nose of the plane was too steep and the plane malfunctioned causing it to stall out and dive towards the ground." The airplane impacted the ground while in a nose low attitude and came to rest upright in a grass field approximately 250 feet west and about 1,500 feet from the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane's propeller revealed damage consistent with engine power. At 1353, the weather observation facility at Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport (XNA), located approximately 8 nautical miles northwest of the site of the accident, was reporting the wind from 150 degrees at 10 knots. At 1352, the weather observation facility at Drake Field Airport (FYV), located approximately 10 nautical miles southeast of the site of the accident, was reporting the wind from 200 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's falure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the prevailing tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months