NTSB Identification: DEN05LA063.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 20, 2005 in Norwood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Mooney M20F, registration: XB-FRU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending, the airplane's engine started "missing" and began to lose power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot declared an emergency and executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the nose landing gear collapsed and the outboard 4 feet of the left wing was bent upward. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation. The reason for the reported partial loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the reported partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months