NTSB Identification: DEN05LA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2005 in Rock Springs, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N30874
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, AWOS reported that the winds were 240 degrees at 12 knots. He stated that he was set up on final approach for runway 27, and his airspeed was 75 mph. While in the flare, the airplane "ballooned" approximately 6 to 8 feet, and then it "stalled" and bounced hard on the runway about 1,700 feet from the approach end. When he increased the engine throttle to "full power," the airplane's nose dropped and it landed a second time, striking the propeller and nose landing gear. The airplane departed the left side of the runway about 2,000 feet down and struck a runway light with its right horizontal stabilator. The pilot stated that he brought the airplane back on the runway about 2,400 feet down and then taxied it to the hanger. The airplane's firewall was buckled and the right stabilator was displaced aft and its leading edge was crushed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months