NTSB Identification: IAD05LA043B
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 09, 2005 in Frederick, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N3513F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two airplanes taxied on converging paths toward a taxiway intersection at a non-towered airport at night. One pilot, whose airplane was on the parallel taxiway taxiing to the active runway, observed the other airplane approaching on an intersecting taxiway. The pilot on the parallel taxiway announced he would continue his taxi over the radio. The pilot of the airplane on the converging taxiway heard the announcement, but did not see the other airplane as it taxied, and continued his taxi onto the parallel taxiway. The airplanes collided in the intersection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate visual lookout of the pilots in each airplane, which resulted in a ground collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months