NTSB Identification: IAD04LA050.
Scheduled 14 CFR American Eagle Airlines Inc.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 29, 2004 in Clyde, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-135KL, registration: N810AE
Injuries: 1 Serious,18 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the captain observed a storm about 25 to 50 miles ahead. He then made a cabin announcement to fasten seatbelts, and advised the flight attendant via interphone to take her seat. While on the phone, the airplane encountered turbulence, and the flight attendant fell to the floor. A beverage service cart subsequently fell on her legs, resulting in serious injury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An unexpected encounter with clear air turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months