NTSB Identification: ATL05LA065.
Scheduled 14 CFR American Eagle Airlines Inc
Accident occurred Sunday, March 20, 2005 in Raleigh, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-135LR, registration: N733KR
Injuries: 1 Serious,31 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the captain, shortly after takeoff there was a foul oil smell spreading throughout the cockpit and cabin. The captain declared an emergency and returned to Raleigh Durham International Airport. The flight was cleared for an approach to and an emergency landing on runway 23R. After the airplane stopped on the runway, the captain ordered an emergency evacuation of the airplane. The flight attendant opened the passenger cabin door and the forward galley door and passengers evacuated the airplane. During the evacuation, one passenger received serious injuries. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical defects. The engine and auxiliary power unit oil levels were checked and found to be satisfactory and contained no sign of leaks. Maintenance personnel checked several areas for offensive odors and signs of bleed air leaks and found no bleed air leaks or odor of oil in the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An oily smell in the airplane shortly after takeoff for undetermined reasons that resulted in a return to the airport and a passenger injury during the emergency evacuation. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months