NTSB Identification: MIA05LA077.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 13, 2005 in DeLand, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: LET Blanik L-13, registration: N14420
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he entered downwind at 1,000 feet, selected spoilers and adjusted trim for "lighter stick pressure." He turned base then final, and maintained heading and approach speed down to approximately ten feet, where he felt a sudden "drop in audible airspeed" followed by a rapid descent to impact. Impact was at approximately 45 to 50 degrees nose down. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who interviewed witnesses, said that the witnesses reported that the airplane was observed on final approach at an altitude of approximately 8 feet above ground level, then was observed to "shudder", and abruptly pitch nose down. The glider crashed on the runway approximately 500 feet from the threshold of runway 27. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction. The elevator trim indicator for the rear seat was noted to be full nose-down, which correlated with the trim tab position. The battery used to power the variometer was secured with bungee cords on the top shelf behind the rear seat. The glider manufacturer recommends securing the battery with a material that is capable of withstanding 9 g's, but does not recommend using "rubber strip" material.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed during landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall, undershoot and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months