NTSB Identification: SEA05LA064.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 13, 2005 in Shelton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N96985
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The check-out pilot reported that the landing was accomplished to runway 05 with winds from 30 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 21 knots. During the flare for landing, with the private pilot in command, the airspeed rapidly decreased from 60 knots to 40 knots. The check-out pilot immediately added full throttle, but the aircraft landed hard on the main wheels. The check-out pilot took control of the aircraft during the resulting bounce and initiated a go-around. During the climb, the check-out pilot determined there was no unairworthy mechanical, electrical, structural conditions, or adverse aircraft handling characteristics and opted to return to Bremerton where a landing was made without further incident. Maintenance personnel inspected the aircraft and found structural damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months