NTSB Identification: MIA05LA076A
Accident occurred Sunday, March 13, 2005 in Bradfordville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7706N
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Piper PA-28-180 and a Cessna 210 collided in flight over Bradfordville, Florida. The pilot of the Piper aircraft, which was transmitting mode C transponder data the entire time it was under the radar service of TLH ATCT, was advised by the controller to turn to a heading of 090 degrees. At that time, the flight was located approximately 12 miles north of KTLH, the intended destination airport. Approximately one minute later, the same controller assigned the pilot of the Cessna, not transmitting mode C data, a heading of 090 degrees as he was climbing out from an airport located just north of KTLH. Radar data indicates that the controller subsequently put the two aircraft on converging flight paths. The controller then instructed the pilot of the Piper to descend to three thousand feet and turn to a heading of 120 degrees. Shortly after these instructions were given, the pilot of the Cessna stated to the controller that he had just had a mid air collision with another aircraft. Both aircraft landed at KTLH without further incident. Both pilots later reported they did not see the other before or at the time of the impact. The controller did not provide traffic advisories or safety alerts required in class C airspace to either aircraft before the collision. Post accident analysis of the two aircraft revealed damage confined to the topside of the right wing on the Cessna, and a bent left main gear strut on the Piper. Post accident testing of the transponders on both aircraft revealed no anomalies to the Piper airplane. Testing of the components of the Cessna airplane revealed a 200 feet-per-minute static leak and the transponder did not transmit the airplane registration during ramp or bench testing with "Mode S All Call Interrogation."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of ATC to provide traffic advisories and safety alerts required in class C airspace and the inability of both pilots to see and avoid each other (low wing on top, high wing below), resulting in the midair collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months