NTSB Identification: LAX05CA098.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 16, 2005 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N80565
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during landing, and collided with a taxiway sign. After completing six touch and go's the student pilot performed a full stop landing on runway 22 right to terminate the lesson. The landing was normal, but shortly after all three wheels were down, he applied the brakes, which caused the airplane to skid. He attempted to straighten the airplane out but the airplane veered to the right-hand side of the runway where it came in contract with a taxiway sign, which spun the airplane and caused damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The winds were calm at the time of the event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the students pilot's failure to maintain directional control resulting in a collision with the taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months