NTSB Identification: ANC05CA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 2005 in Panacea, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Dickson RV-7A, registration: N429WD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the experimental airplane reported that during a series of high-speed taxi tests the airplane became airborne, and he elected to continue around the pattern and land. During the approach to land the airplane was "at a high rate of descent, and bounced on the main gear." The airplane then landed on the nose gear, which collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the left wingtip, canopy, and rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, the collapse of the nose gear, and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months