NTSB Identification: DFW05CA084.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 10, 2005 in Gilbert, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N5327
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,550-hour pilot lost of control of the tail-wheel equipped airplane while landing with a deflated tire. The pilot stated that as the main wheel landing gear touched the ground, the airplane pulled to the right.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. A contributing factor was a deflated right main tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months