NTSB Identification: LAX05LA101.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 23, 2004 in Waialua, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 1-26B, registration: N2751Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider landed long, went into the overrun area and ground looped. The pilot was tow launched from runway 8. Winds were light (5-15 knots) and variable. Upon reentering the airport traffic pattern he followed landing traffic for runway 26. On final approach for runway 26 he was at 350 feet and had 1,500 feet of runway remaining below him. He landed long and touched down approximately 30 feet from the departure end of the runway pavement. The glider continued to rollout into the grass overrun. About 20 mph, the left wing touched the ground, and the glider ground looped to the left, damaging the left wing and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged distance and altitude and failed to attain the proper landing touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2004 | Index of months