NTSB Identification: LAX05LA115.
Accident occurred Monday, March 14, 2005 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Sukhoi SU-26, registration: N226PS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power. The airplane was equipped with one fuel tank, which held approximately 15.8 gallons of fuel, or about 30 minutes duration. While the pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers, the engine lost power and he force landed the airplane in a field. Emergency response personnel did not see or smell fuel at the accident scene. Approximately 1 quart of fuel was drained from the fuel tank. The engine was successfully test-run with no operational anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months