NTSB Identification: IAD05LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 06, 2005 in Princeton, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N8211X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 1 hour after departure, in cruise flight about 2,500 feet mean sea level (msl), the engine experienced a sudden loss of engine rpm. The engine stopped producing power, but the propeller continued to windmill. During the descent, the pilot applied carburetor heat, switched magnetos, switched fuel tanks, and adjusted the mixture and the throttle in an attempt to restart the engine. The engine failed to restart, and at 1,000 feet in the descent, the pilot abandoned attempts to restart the engine. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane struck an embankment with the nose landing gear, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage by FAA inspectors revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The engine started and ran on the airplane after the accident. Interpolation of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to "serious icing at glide power."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons over unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months