NTSB Identification: DFW05LA080.
Accident occurred Monday, March 07, 2005 in Shreveport, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Aero Vodochody Aero. Works L-39C, registration: N8098T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 7,200-hour pilot reported that during landing roll, the airplane overran the departure of the 5,017-foot long runway. The airplane rolled down a shallow hill, and came to rest on a road. The nose gear was collapsed. The pilot stated that during the non-precision instrument approach at an airspeed of 140 knots, the airplane descended below the minimum descent altitude. After reestablishing the correct altitude, the pilot established visual contact with the runway environment and "performed a normal landing in the normal touchdown area." During the landing roll, on the wet runway, the pilot noted braking action was poor. Despite using the hand brake and emergency hand brake system, braking action remained poor. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented by "more conservative estimation of runway stopping distance on (a) wet runway, and better airspeed control on short final after viewing the runway environment."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of airspeed and his failure to abort the landing resulting in an overrun. A contributing factor was the wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months