NTSB Identification: MIA05WA073
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 08, 2005 in Caracas, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 500, registration: YV-21CP
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 8, 2005, about 0933 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna Citation 500, Venezuelan registration YV-21CP, collided with terrain while performing a missed approach at Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport, Caracas, Venezuela. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight plan was filed for the corporate flight from Maturin, Venezuela, to Caracas. The pilot and copilot received fatal injuries. The flight originated from Maturin, the same day, at about 0830.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months