NTSB Identification: DFW05WA089
Scheduled 14 CFR Tropic Air Airlines (D.B.A. Tropic Air)
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 09, 2005 in Belize City, Belize
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: V3-HFW
Injuries: 1 Serious,7 Minor,6 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 9, 2005, at 1720 central standard time, a Cessna 208B single-engine airplane, Belizean registration V3-HFW, was substantially damage during a loss of control following an in-flight encounter with weather during initial takeoff climb from the Belize Municipal Airport near Belize City, Belize. The airplane, operating as Tropic Air flight 2110, was owned and operated by Tropic Air of Belize City, Belize. One passenger was seriously injured, 7 passengers sustained minor injuries, and the pilot and 5 other passengers escaped without injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the scheduled domestic passenger flight. The 25-minute flight, which was intended for San Pedro, was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months