NTSB Identification: LAX05LA109.
Accident occurred Monday, March 07, 2005 in Half Moon Bay, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/2007
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N517SW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot taxied the airplane from the parking area to the end of the runway for takeoff, which was about 1.5 miles, with the right brake on to maintain alignment with the taxiway. He had turned onto the runway, when the passenger saw flames coming from the right main landing gear brake area. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing from the fire. The pilot said that for the past several months, the airplane had been "pulling left," and he had to drag the right brake in order to taxi straight. Two weeks prior to the accident, the pilot informed maintenance of the issue. Maintenance personnel found that the left brake cylinder and assembly had been leaking fluid. They repaired the left brake assembly, and returned the airplane to service. Three days prior to the accident, there was a report to maintenance that the left brake was pulling excessively. Section 4 of the airplane's operating manual, contained a caution note, which directed pilots to taxi with the minimum power needed for forward movement. It stated that excessive braking could result in overheated or damaged brakes, which could result in brake system malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive braking during taxi that resulted in the right brake overheating and a fire. A factor in the accident was the pilot's continued operation with known deficiencies. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months